Our Trust

Governance -

Local Governing Committees

The City Learning Trust have delegated many responsibilities back to the individual Local Governing Committees in each Academy.

Each Local Governing Committee monitors the Academy’s key performance targets and acts as a critical friend to the Headteacher/Principal and the Academy’s Senior Leadership Team (SLT) to provide both support and challenge where appropriate.

Haywood Academy & City College

  • Adrian Roberts - Board Appointed
  • Kath Smith - Board Appointed
  • Mark Wright - Board Appointed
  • Keith Nicholl - Parent Elected
  • Chris Else - Parent Elected
  • Jenefer Walker - Co-opted
  • Annette Barnett - Staff Elected
  • Mike Dawes (Principal) - Ex Officio

Trentham Academy

  • Rachel Jablonski - Board Appointed
  • Ian Hookway - Board Appointed
  • Paul Archer - Board Appointed
  • Maxine Spooner - Board Appointed
  • Elizabeth Bradbury - Parent Elected
  • Nicola Topley - Parent Elected
  • Stephen Rushton - Co-opted
  • Claire Halket - Co-opted

Primary Academies

  • Zabina Azim - Board Appointed
  • Neil Dawson - Board Appointed
  • Fred Hughes - Board Appointed
  • Barbara Mitchell - Board Appointed
  • Kath Smith - Board Appointed
  • Emma Hilton - Parent Elected
  • Rachel Shingler - Parent Elected
  • Anjela Fernando - Co-opted
  • Elaine Harvey - Co-opted
  • Trevor Johnson - Co-opted
  • Tom Paxton - Staff Elected
  • Ian Torr - Staff Elected
  • Adele Mill (Principal) - Ex Officio
  • Jenna Mccaffrey (Principal) - Ex Officio

United by our values,
we place children and
young people first
in everything we do.

Haywood Academy & City College

  • Annette Barnett - Staff Elected
  • Adrian Roberts - Board Appointed
  • Chris Else - Parent Elected
  • Jenefer Walker - Co-opted
  • Keith Nicholl - Parent Elected
  • Kath Smith - Board Appointed
  • Mark Wright - Board Appointed
  • Mike Dawes (Principal) - Ex Officio

Mill Hill Primary

  • Zabina Azim - Board Appointed
  • Fred Hughes - Board Appointed
  • Barbara Mitchell - Board Appointed
  • Rachel Shingler - Parent Elected
  • Tom Paxton - Staff Elected
  • Adele Mill (Principal) - Ex Officio

Smallthorne Primary

  • Neil Dawson - Board Appointed
  • Barbara Mitchell - Board Appointed
  • Kath Smith - Board Appointed
  • Emma Hilton - Parent Elected
  • Anjela Fernando - Co-opted
  • Elaine Harvey - Co-opted
  • Trevor Johnson - Co-opted
  • Ian Torr - Staff Elected
  • Jenna Mccaffrey (Principal) - Ex Officio

Trentham Academy

  • Rachel Jablonski - Board Appointed
  • Ian Hookway - Board Appointed
  • Paul Archer - Board Appointed
  • Maxine Spooner - Board Appointed
  • Stephen Rushton - Co-opted
  • Claire Halket - Co-opted
  • Elizabeth Bradbury - Parent Elected
  • Nicola Topley - Parent Elected

Primary Phase

  • Zabina Azim - Board Appointed
  • Neil Dawson - Board Appointed
  • Fred Hughes - Board Appointed
  • Barbara Mitchell - Board Appointed
  • Kath Smith - Board Appointed
  • Emma Hilton - Parent Elected
  • Rachel Shingler - Parent Elected
  • Anjela Fernando - Co-opted
  • Elaine Harvey - Co-opted
  • Trevor Johnson - Co-opted
  • Tom Paxton - Staff Elected
  • Ian Torr - Staff Elected
  • Adele Mill (Principal) - Ex Officio
  • Jenna Mccaffrey (Principal) - Ex Officio

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.

"It is my absolute pleasure to welcome you to the City Learning Trust. Since 2017, we have worked together as a partnership of academies, proud to serve our children and young people across the city of Stoke-on-Trent.

Nelson Mandela once commented that, ‘there can be no keener revelation of a society’s soul than the way in which it treats its children’.

We hold to this statement with every decision that we make across the City Learning Trust. We are committed to giving everything, everyday so that our children can be the best that they can be."

Carl Ward
Chief Executive Officer